Gap Performance

Privacy Statement for GAP Performance Website

Introduction

The GAP Performance website is owned and managed by GAP Performance Ltd who consider internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. GAP Performance Ltd complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. We have registered with and notified the Data Protection Commissioner of our practice affecting personal data. Please note that all the information you provide to GAP Performance will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom.

Personal Information

Due to the nature of the service the GAP Performance site is providing, users will be asked where required to provide personal information to register for a service. You may choose not to provide us with this information; however, this may limit our ability to provide you with a specific service or offer you personalised content. We will not collect personal data from you unless you provide it voluntarily.

Occasionally we will send you email newsletters to provide information on relevant subject areas and service offerings. It is our policy only to send email to customers who give us permission to do so. By providing your personal information to us via our website, by email or in writing, you automatically opt in to receiving communication from GAP Performance Ltd. Our site provides you with the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving communications from GAP Performance at the time we ask you for this information. In addition, whenever we contact you via email, we will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future emails from us if you so choose.

Other companies that are linked to our site may collect information about you when you visit their site. GAP Performance are not able to control the collection of this information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any questions about their use of this information.

Tracking

When you use our site we will track certain information about how you use the site, including the pages that you visit, URL from which you just came (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you go to next (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using and your IP address. This is simply used to help us improve the site, discover which pages are more popular than others and identify which links on other sites are working well for us.

Sharing of Data

GAP Performance will never sell, rent or disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of the GAP Performance website need to be protected.

Links to other sites

The GAP Performance website contains links to other sites not affiliated with GAP People. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and GAP Performance cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these unaffiliated websites.